TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES
[…] Examinations include inspection of the mortgage company's or sponsored originator's "books, records, documents, operations, and facilities . . . and access to any documents required under rules adopted under [Chapter 156]" (Finance Code §156.301(a)). Pursuant to Finance Code §156.301(b), SML, upon receipt of a signed, written complaint against a mortgage company "shall investigate the actions and records" of the mortgage company or its sponsored originator. Pursuant to Finance Code §156.301(e), the commission "by rule shall . . . determine the information and records to which [SML] may demand access during an inspection or an investigation." Pursuant to Finance Code §156.102(c), the commission may "adopt rules regarding books and records that a [mortgage company] is required to keep, including the location at which the books and records must be kept." Meanwhile, with respect to sponsored originators, pursuant to Finance Code §157.021(a), SML may conduct examinations of an originator to determine compliance with Chapter 157 and the Texas SAFE Act, or the rules adopted thereunder.