TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES
[…] Meanwhile, pursuant to Business and Commerce Code §521.052, a mortgage banker "shall implement and maintain reasonable procedures, including taking any appropriate corrective action, to protect from unlawful use or disclosure any sensitive personal information collected or maintained by the business in the regular course of business." Pursuant to Business and Commerce Code §521.053(i), for a breach involving the information of 250 or more Texas consumers, a mortgage banker must report certain information to the attorney general.