TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES
[…] Meanwhile, with respect to sponsored originators, pursuant to Finance Code §157.021(a), SML may conduct examinations of an originator to determine compliance with Chapter 157 and the Texas SAFE Act, or the rules adopted thereunder. Examinations include inspection of the originator's "books, records, documents, operations, and facilities" (Finance Code §157.021(a)). Pursuant to Finance Code §157.021(b), SML, upon receipt of a signed written complaint against an originator, "shall investigate the actions and records" of the originator. Pursuant to Finance Code §157.021(e), the commission "by rule shall . . . determine the information and records [of the originator] to which [SML] may demand access during an inspection or an investigation." Pursuant to Finance Code §157.02015(b), the commission "may adopt rules regarding books and records that [an originator] is required to keep, including the location at which the books and records must be kept." The adopted rules, in §56.204, Books and Records: clarify that a mortgage company must maintain books and records on behalf of its sponsored originators; expand preexisting requirements by establishing additional data points for the mortgage transaction log a mortgage company is required to