TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES
[…] Pursuant to Finance Code §156.301(a), SML may conduct inspections (examinations) of a mortgage company or an individual residential mortgage loan originator (originator) sponsored by a mortgage company (sponsored originator) to determine compliance with the requirements of Chapter 156 and the rules adopted thereunder. Examinations include inspection of the mortgage company's or sponsored originator's "books, records, documents, operations, and facilities . . . and access to any documents required under rules adopted under [Chapter 156]" (Finance Code §156.301(a)). Pursuant to Finance Code §156.301(b), SML, upon receipt of a signed, written complaint against a mortgage company "shall investigate the actions and records" of the mortgage company or its sponsored originator. Pursuant to Finance Code §156.301(e), the commission "by rule shall . . . determine the information and records to which [SML] may demand access during an inspection or an investigation." Pursuant to Finance Code §156.102(c), the commission may "adopt rules regarding books and records that a [mortgage company] is required to keep, including the location at which the books and records must be kept."